PREV
NEXT

To study in Australia there are many types of visas.
To remain in Australia there are many options.

Before applying for a student visa, students must have been accepted for full-time study in a registered course in Australia and meet other eligibility requirements

Students must provide evidence that they are a “Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)” before they can be granted a student visa. Evidence that may be required could include evidence that they have the financial capacity to cover living costs in Australia.

This includes tuition fees, travel costs and capacity to support any family members, and they must also satisfy a certain English language level.

For students who are lacking in ‘English’ or wish to combine 2 courses they might 'package' their studies to combine a preliminary course with their main course of study on the one student visa. Again specific advice should be obtained before embarking on this pathway to migration success.

The criteria for student visas constantly change and are due for even stricter requirements from July 1 2016, which is why you should seek the assistance of a Australian Registered Migration Agent when completing your application.

To confirm your eligibility to apply for a Student Visa please CLICK HERE and you will be redirected to our 'Expert Consultation Advice and Professional Visa Services'  page. Firstly, complete 'Your Details' then...

Under "Professional Visa Services" please choose 'Eligibility Analysis - Student Visa ONLY' . We will then provide you with a detailed questionnaire, analyse your eligibility and provide you with a clear and detailed report of the steps you need to take to progress towards achieving your dream of studying, then remaining in Australia after your studies.

If you are eligible to progress, and you engage us to do so, no further fees are payable to ASC Migration if you engage us to process your application.

Remember, to optimise your chances of remaining in Australia always engage an 
Australian Registered Migration Agent, to map your future.

 

All Student Visas

This is the most popular visa type as once the student is qualified there are many options for permanent residency. 

It is designed for students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is one of the following:

  • Bachelor degree
  • associate degree
  • graduate certificate
  • graduate diploma
  • Masters by coursework
  • Higher Education diploma
  • Higher Education advanced diploma.

This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:

  • apply for your first student visa
  • apply for subsequent student visa
  • apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa.

With this visa:

  • you can study in Australia
  • family members can accompany you to Australia
  • you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight. If you are doing a postgraduate course, such as a Masters degree, your family members can work unlimited hours.

Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice and begin your journey to Australia.

This visa is designed for students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

  • a certificate I, II, III and IV (except ELICOS)
  • a Vocational Education and Training diploma or advanced diploma
  • a vocational graduate certificate 
  • a vocational graduate diploma.

This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:

  • apply for your first student visa
  • apply for subsequent student visa
  • apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa

    With this visa:

    • you can study in Australia
    • family members can accompany you to Australia
    • you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
    • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight.

Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice and begin your journey to Australia.

This visa is for students who want to study an English Language Course in Australia. This includes:

  • courses that lead to a certificate I, II, III or IV
  • courses that result in no formal Australian award.

You can also study English as a pre-requisite to another course, but you must apply for the visa appropriate to your main course of study. If you are studying several courses, the main course is the higher level course.

Example: If you plan to complete a three-month English course before starting a Bachelor of Arts degree.

This visa is for you if you also want to do one of the following:

  • apply for your first student visa
  • apply for a subsequent student visa 
  • apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa.

With this visa:

  • you can study in Australia
  • your dependant family members may accompany you to Australia
  • you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks.
  • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight.

Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice and begin your journey to Australia.

This visa is designed for students applying to study in Australia and whose main course of study is:

  • a secondary school course, including junior and senior secondary or
  • an approved secondary school exchange program.

This visa is for you if you want to:

  • apply for your first student visa
  • apply for subsequent student visa
  • apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa.
  • With this visa:

    • you can study in Australia
    • eligible dependant family members can accompany you to Australia
    • you can work up to 40 hours per fortnight while your course is in session and unlimited hours during scheduled course breaks
    • your family members can work up to 40 hours per fortnight

Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice and begin your journey to Australia.

This visa is designed for students who want to study a Masters degree by research or a Doctoral degree in Australia.

This visa is for you if you want to do one of the following:

  • apply for your first student visa
  • apply for subsequent student visa
  • apply to join a family member who is in Australia on a student visa.

With this visa:

  • you can study in Australia
  • family members can accompany you to Australia
  • you can work unlimited hours once you have commenced your masters by research or doctorate course
  • your family members can work unlimited hours

Contact Us now for Free no obligation advice and begin your journey to Australia.