PREV
NEXT

To study in Australia there are many types of visas.
To remain in Australia there are many options.

Before applying for a student visa, students must have been accepted for full-time study in a registered course in Australia and meet other eligibility requirements

Students must provide evidence that they are a “Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE)” before they can be granted a student visa. Evidence that may be required could include evidence that they have the financial capacity to cover living costs in Australia.

This includes tuition fees, travel costs and capacity to support any family members, and they must also satisfy a certain English language level.

For students who are lacking in ‘English’ or wish to combine 2 courses they might 'package' their studies to combine a preliminary course with their main course of study on the one student visa. Again specific advice should be obtained before embarking on this pathway to migration success.

The criteria for student visas constantly change and are due for even stricter requirements from July 1 2016, which is why you should seek the assistance of a Australian Registered Migration Agent when completing your application.

To confirm your eligibility to apply for a Student Visa please CLICK HERE and you will be redirected to our 'Expert Consultation Advice and Professional Visa Services'  page. Firstly, complete 'Your Details' then...

Under "Professional Visa Services" please choose 'Eligibility Analysis - Student Visa ONLY' . We will then provide you with a detailed questionnaire, analyse your eligibility and provide you with a clear and detailed report of the steps you need to take to progress towards achieving your dream of studying, then remaining in Australia after your studies.

If you are eligible to progress, and you engage us to do so, no further fees are payable to ASC Migration if you engage us to process your application.

Remember, to optimise your chances of remaining in Australia always engage an 
Australian Registered Migration Agent, to map your future.

 

All Student Visas

  • A reduction in the number of student visa subclasses from eight to two; and
  • The implementation of a combined country and education provider immigration risk framework to guide financial and English language evidentiary requirements for visa purposes.

The new risk model provides better targeting. It will also provide visa processing officers with increased flexibility. Additionally, immigration risk ratings will be updated every six months ensuring greater currency of information.

The Department is also moving to one processing system and mandatory online lodgement thus the visa application process will become somewhat complicated, however ASC Migration are Immigration Law experts which will streamline this process for you.

CLICK HERE and select Student Eligibility Analysis to begin your journey to Australia.