Perth - West Australia   +61 8 9301 5905               London - United Kingdom  20 8089 8348                  |  Client Portal Login

PREV
NEXT

There are a variety of migration visas for skilled tradespersons & professionals alike. Australian Migration Visa applicants can apply for a visa independently or be nominated. For those who are just getting started, we recommend you complete a Free Assessment to assess whether you meet the basic threshold requirements for an Australian visa before anything else.

Suitably qualified tradespeople/professionals (either formally or with extensive work experience) are required to be points tested before applying for a skilled visa. We will take you through the process of what's involved after we have assessed your basic eligibility and have identified the best specific skilled Australian Subclass 482 Visa for your individual requirements.

Australian Skilled Independent Visa and Skilled Sponsored Visas are two of the most sought after Australian Skilled Visas for prospective immigrants to Australia. These visas are among the most popular because they provide a generous amount of flexibility in terms of allowing immigrants (Permanent or Temporary) to choose where to work. 

It is now no longer possible to apply directly for certain types of visas. Instead, applicants will firstly need to lodge an ‘Expression of Interest (EOI)’. Only then will the best candidates receive an invitation to lodge their visa application. However, we can make sure you meet many of the requirements before even completing an expression of interest giving you the best chance of a successful outcome as well as a very efficient processing time.

Every few months, the Department of Immigration will review the EOIs which have been lodged, and issue the best candidates with an invitation to make an application for skilled points tested migration.

This significant change means that it is now more important than ever that you engage an Australian Registered Migration Agent to ensure the most pertinent aspects of your skills and experience are refined and amplified.

General Skilled Migration Process

To begin the process of securing a Skilled Migration Visa, complete a Free Assessment today and we will assess your eligibility and options.

*By choosing ASC Migration to lodge your Visa application, you can save thousands of dollars compared to other migration agents. See our Fees and Costs page for more information.

All Skilled, Nominated, Sponsored and Regional Visas

Skilled TSS Subclass 482 Visas

Summarised below is a brief intro of TSS 482 and the changes to some work visas. Applicants must be evaluated to confirm their eligibility before applying as these conditions can change or be varied without notice.

Occupations lists have been refurbished by removing 216 occupations, placing 59 under conditions and restricting 24 to the regional areas.

The visa application fee is increased to $1150 for STOL occupations or $2400 for MLTSSL occupations.

The streams for the new work visa TSS subclass 482 will derive from the skilled occupation lists, the short-term list (STSOL) and the long-term list (MLTSSL).

Any 482-visa based on an occupation from a short-term list, will be for the maximum duration of two years with only one extension onshore, but can apply for a further extension offshore.

A visa applicant subject to short-term list occupation will be required to satisfy the GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) criteria for the grant of a 3rd 482 visa. These will be the same regulations as used for foreign students and empower the Department to refuse the visas on discretion.

Applicants must have 2-years of full-time paid experience in the relevant occupation. The English requirement is 4.5 in each band and 5 overall in an IELTS English test for this visa, and the holder will not be eligible for a permanent visa.

Any 482 visas based on an occupation from the long-term list (MLTSSL), will be for the maximum duration of four years with unlimited extensions. It will also require applicants to have 2-years of full-time paid experience in the relevant occupation. The English requirement will be 5 for each band in an IELTS English test for this visa and the holder will be eligible for a permanent visa through transition stream after three years of experience.

The employer sponsored permanent visas, like ENS and RSMS, for a direct entry will now derive only from the long-term list. It requires 3-year experience relevant to the occupation. Also, in an IELTS English test level 6 in each band will be required, and the main applicants age to be under 45.

Also, anyone who is on a bridging BVA, BVB or BVC visa, with no prior visa refusal or cancellation, may apply for a 482 visa.

The visa of any dependent child will expire at the end of the day before they turn 23.

The training benchmark is being replaced with SAF (Skilling Australians Fund). Any employer nominating a worker for a TSS visa, will be required to pay a contribution to the SAF up to $5000.

Some occupations, like cook and restaurant manager, will be affected the most, for being on the short-term list. While they can still be sponsored for 2 years by a restaurant on the 482 visa and gain another 2-year extension, they can no longer apply for a permanent visa.

Similarly, student graduates will also be affected, as the temporary or permanent visa sponsorship now requires at least 2-year full-time experience for TSS and 3-year for ENS and RSMS both for transition and direct entry.

To find out if this is the right visa pathway for you, start by completing a Free Assessment today.

 

Australian Skilled Independent Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory government in Australia, or a family member in Australia.

A visa holder in this category can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can also be included in the application.

Prospective applicants can apply for this type of visa by invitation only. The invitation will be issued subject to a specified time-frame in which the application can be lodged. This significant change means that it is now more important than ever that you engage the services of an Australian Registered Migration Agent.  

You must be under 45 years of age if you are invited to apply and you must establish a specific level of English language ability.

The threshold English language requirement is Competent English in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result showing a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test or, an Occupational English Test (OET) attaining a score of at least B in each of the four components of an OET. However, some occupations require a higher level of English.

An applicant will meet the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

• the United Kingdom;

• the United States of America;

• Canada;

• the Republic of Ireland; or

• New Zealand.

Once a prospective applicant has submitted their intention, it will be ranked on the basis of the claims they make about their skills and attributes. Specific evidence to support those claims therefore must be provided to support an application.

The current pass-mark to be eligible to apply for a skilled independent visa is currently set at 60 points. An invitation to apply for a skilled independent visa is issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest rankings.

Consequently, engaging ASC Migration who for many years have been successfully processing visa applications for prospective Australian immigrants will ensure your skills and experience are enhanced. Your application will then receive purposeful attention which is of paramount importance to the success of your application.

Before you can apply for a skilled independent visa you must have had your skills assessed as suitable for your occupation by a specific assessing authority for your nominated occupation. ASC Migration are experts at processing this pre-migration requirement.

You also need to know if the occupation you have nominated requires you to be registered, licensed, or be a member of a professional or industry organisation in the state or territory where you settle you may also require additional training or membership of a particular industry association.

To more fully understand the factors that will affect your eligibility and to determine if you meet the basic requirements for a Skilled Independent Visa complete a Free Assessment today.

Australian Skilled Nominated Visa

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who may need additional points and are nominated by any state or territory in Australia. Each state or territory in Australia nominates prospective immigrants based on their requirements updated from time to time.

A visa holder in this category can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia and must apply to be sponsored by the relevant state or territory in Australia. Certain family members can also be included in the application.

Prospective applicants can apply for this type of visa by invitation only. The invitation will be issued subject to a specified time-frame in which the application can be lodged. This significant change means that it is now more important than ever that you engage the services of an Australian Registered Migration Agent.

You must be under 50 years of age if you are invited to apply and you must establish a specific level of English language ability.

The threshold English language requirement is Competent English, which is an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result showing a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test or, an Occupational English Test (OET) attaining a score of at least B in each of the four components of an OET. However, some occupations require a higher level of English.

An applicant will meet the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

• the United Kingdom;

• the United States of America;

• Canada;

• the Republic of Ireland; or

• New Zealand.

Once a prospective applicant has submitted their intention, it will be ranked on the basis of the claims they make about their skills and attributes. Specific evidence to support those claims therefore must be provided to support an application.

The current pass-mark to be eligible to apply for a visa in this category is currently set at 60 points. An invitation to apply for this visa is issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest rankings.

Consequently, engaging ASC Migration who for many years have been successfully processing visa applications for prospective Australian immigrants will ensure your skills and experience are enhanced. Your application will then receive purposeful attention which is of paramount importance to the success of your application.

Before you can apply for a skilled independent visa you must have had your skills assessed as suitable for your occupation by a specific assessing authority for your nominated occupation. ASC Migration are experts at processing this pre-migration requirement.

You also need to know if the occupation you have nominated requires you to be registered, licensed, or be a member of a professional or industry organisation in the state or territory where you settle you may also require additional training or membership of a particular industry association.

To find out if this is the right visa pathway for you, start by completing a Free Assessment today.

Australian Sponsored RSMS Visas

THIS VISA PATHWAY WILL BE CLOSED ON 16 NOVEMBER AND REPLACED WITH THE SUBCLASS 494 VISA (see Australian Skilled Regional Visa below).

This visa allows employers in regional or low population growth areas of Australia, to sponsor skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia. It has three streams.

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years and their employer wants to offer them a permanent position.
  • The Direct Entry stream is for people who have never, or only briefly, worked in the Australian labour market.
  • The Agreements stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour or regional migration agreement.

Perth in Western Australia is now part of the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme.

ASC Migration are RSMS visa processing specialists and are here to help, as migrating to Australia is not an easy task. We take pride in making migration easy and provide free post-migration services to assist our clients further.

Prospective applicants can apply for this type of visa by invitation only. The invitation will be issued subject to a specified time-frame in which the application can be lodged. This significant change means that it is now more important than ever that you engage the services of an Australian Registered Migration Agent.

You must be under 50 years of age if you are invited to apply and you must establish a specific level of English language ability.

The threshold English language requirement is Competent English, which is an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test result showing a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test or, an Occupational English Test (OET) attaining a score of at least B in each of the four components of an OET. However, some occupations require a higher level of English.

An applicant will meet the English language threshold if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

• the United Kingdom;

• the United States of America;

• Canada;

• the Republic of Ireland; or

• New Zealand.

Once a prospective applicant has submitted their intention, it will be ranked on the basis of the claims they make about their skills and attributes. Specific evidence to support those claims therefore must be provided to support an application.

The current pass-mark to be eligible to apply for a visa in this category is currently set at 60 points. An invitation to apply will be issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest rankings.

Consequently, engaging ASC Migration who for many years have been successfully processing visa applications for prospective Australian immigrants will ensure your skills and experience are enhanced. Your application will then receive purposeful attention which is of paramount importance to the success of your application.

Before you can apply you must have had your skills assessed as suitable for your occupation by a specific assessing authority for your nominated occupation. ASC Migration are experts at processing this pre-migration requirement.

You also need to know if the occupation you have nominated requires you to be registered, licensed, or be a member of a professional or industry organisation before you can work in the state or territory where you settle you may also require additional training or membership of a particular industry association.

To understand the factors that will affect your eligibility and to determine if you meet the basic requirements for this visa, start by completing a Free Assessment today.

Employers - Click here to go to the Business Sponsorship page 

Australian Skilled Regional Visa

The Australian Government will introduce a number of new regional visas on 16 November 2019. The current subclass 187 (Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme) visa will be replaced with the subclass 494 skilled employer-sponsored visa.

And as Perth in WA and the Gold Coast in Queensland have been added to the ‘Regional’ pathway scheme this move is a significant development for Skilled Workers, International Students, and Employers alike.

More than 700 occupations will be eligible for this subclass and the visa may provide a pathway to permanent residency.

The Government also announced the introduction of the subclass 491 visa (also from 16 November 2019), which replaces the 489 visa. This is a points-based five-year visa which also has a pathway to permanent residency. 

This points-based visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia.

Prospective applicants can apply for this type of visa by invitation only. The invitation will be issued subject to a specified time-frame in which the application can be lodged. This significant change means that it is now more important than ever that you engage the services of an Australian Registered Migration Agent.

The threshold English language requirement will also be lower (finalised regulations have not yet been released), but this will greatly benefit non-English speaking immigrants.

An applicant, however, will meet the English language threshold requirements if they hold a valid passport from, and are a citizen of, one of the following countries;

  • the United Kingdom;
  • the United States of America;
  • Canada;
  • the Republic of Ireland; or
  • New Zealand.

Once a prospective applicant has submitted their intention, it will be ranked on the basis of the claims they make about their skills and attributes. Specific evidence to support those claims therefore must be provided to support an application.

The current pass-mark to be eligible to apply for a skilled independent visa is 65, However, a significant incentive to apply for Skilled Migration to regional Australia will be introduced on 16 November and don’t forget Perth in WA and the Gold Coast will be classed as regional.

An invitation to apply for a skilled independent visa is issued to prospective applicants who achieve the highest rankings. Consequently, engaging ASC Migration who for many years have been successfully processing visa applications for prospective Australian immigrants will ensure your skills and experience are enhanced. Your application will then receive purposeful attention which is of paramount importance to the success of your application.

To fully understand the factors that will affect your eligibility and to determine if you meet the basic requirements for a Skilled or Regional Visa complete a Free Assessment today.

Enquire Now

Please let us know your name.
Please let us know your email address.
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Invalid Input
Please let us know your message.
try again, incorrect validation